#1
Old 07-25-2002, 08:32 AM
Guest
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 722
Cordless Phone problem

Last night I went to use our cordless phone that is only about 6 months old. It's a Vtech 900 with Caller ID.

When I picked it up, there was no dial tone. The battery is fully charged, the tone volume is all the way up and my fiance had used it about 1/2 hour before. There is just dead air.

I took another phone and plugged it in to that jack and to the extension we're using.

Any ideas??
__________________
Some mornings it just doesn't seem worth it to gnaw through the leather straps. - Emo Phillips
#2
Old 07-25-2002, 09:06 AM
Guest
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 438
So you're saying the handset has power (presumably it has some battery meter, which is how you know the battery is fully charged), but you can't get dial tone?

When this happens, if you pick up another phone in the house while your VTech should be "on the line," does it get tone?
#3
Old 07-25-2002, 09:34 AM
Charter Member
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 27,538
Re: Cordless Phone problem

Quote:
Originally posted by Lady Venom

I took another phone and plugged it in to that jack and to the extension we're using.

Any ideas??
I assume the other phone worked, right? Anyways, I wouldn't mess around with it to much. I believe most of those phones have a year warranty, call up tech support and they'll have you try a couple of things and if is still doens't work, they'll probably replace it. That same thing happened to my phone, I made the mistake of putting it off for a long time, when I finnally called tech support I was about 2 weeks out of my warranty.
#4
Old 07-25-2002, 09:36 AM
Member
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Beyond the Pale
Posts: 4,156
Presumably the base was still plugged in and the power was not out on that circuit?

Sometimes when I've had that sort of problem, the phone company tells me to unplug every phone in the house, and then go around trying one at a time at various sockets. I don't understand why, but somehow if one of the phones is bad it can cause the others to malfunction.
#5
Old 07-25-2002, 09:40 AM
Guest
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 722
Well, it was a late Christmas gift from my MIL, and I'm not sure if she has the receipt.

Anyway, yes, when I plugged the other phone in, it worked, as did the extension we tested.

I had a friend call, and the handset rings, but if you press the "TALK" button, nothing happens and the other phone still rings. It's obviously not picking up the line.

The LED on the called ID screen shows who has called, so it's still getting the info from the call.

I emailed their tech support, lets see if the mail me back. If they don't mail me back by the time I leave work I'll call them this evening.

I was wondering if maybe there was a lock or something we had enabled somehow.
#6
Old 07-25-2002, 09:41 AM
Guest
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Gaithersburg, MD, USA
Posts: 10,316
Have you turned off the phone and turned it back on?

Sometimes with cordless phones, if you leave the phone on and then place it on the base, it won't hang up properly - then when you pick it up, you just hear a hiss.
#7
Old 07-25-2002, 09:43 AM
Guest
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 722
Quote:
Originally posted by ratatoskK
Presumably the base was still plugged in and the power was not out on that circuit?

Sometimes when I've had that sort of problem, the phone company tells me to unplug every phone in the house, and then go around trying one at a time at various sockets. I don't understand why, but somehow if one of the phones is bad it can cause the others to malfunction.
That is one of the first things we tested.

We only have the phone in use. We only have 1 working jack in our whole house (the landlord doesn't want to pay for re-wiring the very old lines).

I just KNOW that I'm gunna get home and it's going to work just fine.
#8
Old 07-25-2002, 09:46 AM
Guest
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 722
Quote:
Originally posted by dantheman
Have you turned off the phone and turned it back on?

Sometimes with cordless phones, if you leave the phone on and then place it on the base, it won't hang up properly - then when you pick it up, you just hear a hiss.
You guys are quick. I can't keep up with the posts.

The handset doesn't have an OFF button. I tried unplugging the base and plugging it back in. I even tested the outlet and it's fine.

After my fiance used it last he didn't put it back on the base. I only charge it when it's almost completely dead. Isn't that what you're supposed to do?
#9
Old 07-25-2002, 09:48 AM
Guest
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Gaithersburg, MD, USA
Posts: 10,316
I dunno; mine goes dead whenever I leave it off the base for a little while, so I've become fanatical about keeping it there. (We simulposted earlier, so I didn't realize that you were able to receive calls.)

Definitely a tech support problem.
#10
Old 07-25-2002, 10:18 AM
Guest
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Meatspace
Posts: 5,680
You may want to try removing the batter from the handset for a count of three and replacing it.
#11
Old 07-25-2002, 10:22 AM
Guest
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Gaithersburg, MD, USA
Posts: 10,316
See, there ya go. Say "tech," and Juanita shows up with a technical answer.
#12
Old 07-25-2002, 10:23 AM
Guest
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Meatspace
Posts: 5,680
If that doesn't work, try removing the battery.
#13
Old 07-25-2002, 11:17 AM
Guest
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 722
Quote:
Originally posted by JuanitaTech
If that doesn't work, try removing the battery.
I did that. Didn't change anything. *shrug*


Thanks for all the advice guys.

Hopefully vtech will have an idea on what to do.
#14
Old 07-25-2002, 11:58 AM
Member
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Beyond the Pale
Posts: 4,156
At the risk of sounding obvious -- after you removed the battery in the handset, did you replace it with a new one?
#15
Old 07-25-2002, 12:25 PM
Guest
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Meatspace
Posts: 5,680
Even though cordless phones are equipped with rechargeable batteries, the batteries can still get to the point where they no longer hold a charge strong enough to power the phone.

Take your battery to RadioShack and buy a new one. Do take the battery with you, though, and see the person behind the counter.
#16
Old 07-25-2002, 01:03 PM
Guest
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 722
The LED on the face of the phone still keeps all the info, holds the phone book in memory and everything else. It still rings etc. So, the power to the phone is still on, but there is NO dial tone.

Last cordless phone I had the battery lasted YEARS, not 6 months!! If it is the battery, that is the LAST vtech phone I'll have.

I will try the battery thing next. Actually, I have a store in the mall near my house that sells these phones. If vtech doesn't get back to me, I might just go see them.
#17
Old 07-25-2002, 01:38 PM
Charter Member
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Central Nebraska
Posts: 954
Many of the VTec phones have batteries in the handset and the base. This would allow you to use your cordless phone in a power outage, as well as have a spare battery fully charged at all times.

If your phone is one of these, unplugging the base won't reset the phone. I've had this problem once or twice before, and this always took care of the problem:

Unplug the base station, and remove the batteries from both the handset and the base station, so there is no power to either the handset or the base station. Wait a minute or two. Then plug the base station back in, and replace all batteries. Put the phone in the base station for a few seconds to let them recognize each other again. Putting the phone back in the base station is crucial, since VTec uses this method to make sure only your handset can use your base station - otherwise, if your neighbor had the same type of phone, you could end up placing calls on each other's phone line without knowing it.

Hope this helps.
#18
Old 07-25-2002, 02:26 PM
Guest
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 2,733
Sounds like there's already been a lot of on-and-off the base but I'll offer this anyway:

More then one cordless phone I have had exchanges a security number with the base to keep somebody else in the neighborhood from grabbing your phone line. I've often found that when the handset stops working, hanging it up for a few seconds will allow the base and the handset to negotiate a new number and restore the handset to working.

Happens all the time to me - especially when the batteries get low.
#19
Old 07-25-2002, 02:55 PM
Guest
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 722
Belrix!!!!!!! Thank you!! That worked. I had my fiance hang up the handset for about 30 seconds and now it's working fine! Yippee!

There should be a happy dance smilie!
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:29 PM.

Send questions for Cecil Adams to: [email protected]

Send comments about this website to:

Terms of Use / Privacy Policy

Advertise on the Straight Dope!
(Your direct line to thousands of the smartest, hippest people on the planet, plus a few total dipsticks.)

Copyright 2018 STM Reader, LLC.

Copyright © 2017
Best Topics: shrimp feces suffocation plastic bag sun cause headache broncos incomplete chant toaster bathtub packy store tyler durden soap versa pack charger overnight roast beef natural harbors direct deposit didn't go through stainless steel interior microwave freezing moles with liquid nitrogen send text message to landline were trenches used in ww2 what is the point of bowling shoes should i shave my head if i am going bald what does an italian accent sound like how to use grecian formula if you have 20 20 vision what is your prescription wearing underwear in public one hundred and thirty dollars check dura lube oil treatment why did pirates wear earrings